VISA INFORMATION

 

What are the countries whose citizens are required to obtain a visa?


If you are a citizen of the following countries, you will need a visa for your stay: Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Republic of Moldova, Montenegro, Russian Federation, Serbia, Turkey, Ukraine.

If you require a visa, please start the visa application process immediately, since in some cases it may take weeks to obtain one.

 

What rights does a Romanian visa give me?

 

A short stay visa gives you the right to visit Romania for a limited period of time and cannot be extended. 

 

Where can I get a Romanian visa?


To apply for visas please contact your nearest Romania Embassy or Consulate.

You can download the application form from The Romania Department Of Foreign Affairs Web Site.

 

How much is the Romanian visa tax?

 

The visa tax amounts to 60 Euro and is to be payed in the state you issue your request for visa.

 

Visa tax for citizens of the states that have mutual agreements with the European Community regarding visas (Russian Federation, Ukraine, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro) depend on the agreements signed by the respective states (35 euro or 70 euro).

 

For citizens of The Republic of Moldova, Serbia and Macedonia, the visas are granted free of charge until Romania becomes a member of the Schengen space.

 

What do I need in order to obtain a visa?

 

There are several types of visa depending on your reason for travelling.

 

In order to obtain a visa for tourism you are required to provide the following:


  • voucher or reservation for a touristic accommodation facility and trip itinerary
  • valid travelling ticket to destination or driving license, green card and the enrollment documents for your vehicle, in the case of drivers
  • medical insurance
  • proof of supporting means that amount to 50 euro/day (or the equivalent in convertible currency) for the whole staying time, but no less than 500 euro (or the equivalent in convertible currency)

 

In order to obtain a visa for "cultural, scientific, humanitarian activities, for medical treatment or other activities that do not trespass Romanian laws", you will need the following:

 

  • documents emitted by the institution you are travelling to Romania for, in order to justify your visit
  • valid travelling ticket to destination or driving license, green card and the enrollment documents for your vehicle, in the case of drivers
  • proof of supporting means that amount to 100 euro/day or the equivalent in convertible currency for the whole staying time
  • medical insurance
  • proof of accommodation for your stay

 

The documents issued by the institution you are travelling to Romania for may vary according to the regulation of your country. Please let us know what documents you are required from CATC Romania by your national authority via e-mail.