Netriders Romania 2011

 

We gladly announce that the regional phase of the Netriders competition just ended here in Romania.

 

The competition took place at our premises in Bucharest (organizer Daniela Apostol) - Facultatea de Automatica si Calculatoare, UPB - on the 20th of April and lasted 3 hours.

 

The other centers in Romania where the competitors have proven their skills are:

• TIMISOARA - (organizers Mircea Stoinescu,Vasile Ruset)

• CLUJ - (organizer Emil Cebuc)

• IASI - (organizer Valeriu Vraciu)

• CRAIOVA - (organizer Oleg Cernian)

• TARGU-MURES - (organizer Bogdan Crainicu)

• SIBIU - (organizer Remus Brad)

• PITESTI - (organizer Florin Smaranda)

• BRASOV - (organizer Bogdan Parvu)


During the competition the students were tested with both a theoretical quiz and a Packet Tracer Activity from CCNA curriculum.

 

The top three scores get as prizes a Flip SlideHD 16GB 4 Hour Video Camera and a FlipShare TV™, a Flip SlideHD 16GB 4 Hour Video Camera, respectevely Flip Mino HD 4GB 1 Hour Video Camera

 

The top three competitors and the top female participant advance to the international phase that will be held at Cisco Romania's premises.

 

The top 20 scores for Romania are listed below:

 

1. Mihnea Spirescu - Facultatea de Automatica si Calculatoare, UPB

2. Liviu-Valentin Bleotu - Telecom Academy

3. Radu Ioncu - Facultatea de Automatica si Calculatoare, UPB

4. Cristian Bercaru - Facultatea de Automatica si Calculatoare, UPB

5. Adrian Ilea - Departamentul de Educatie Permanenta - UPT

6. Marius Olteanu - Facultatea de Automatica si Calculatoare, UPB

7. Florentin Angheloiu - TechAdviser Academy

8. Mihai Oancea - Facultatea de Automatica si Calculatoare, UPB

9. Florin Barbuceanu - Facultatea de Automatica si Calculatoare, UPB

10. Alexandru Titus Brad - InfoAcademy

11. Mihai-Robert Nae - Facultatea de Automatica si Calculatoare, UPB

12. Andrei Achim - TechAdviser Academy

13. Catalin Craciun - Internet Technology Academy

14. Alin Oprean- Universitatea "Lucian Blaga" din Sibiu

15. Lucia Rosculete - Facultatea de Automatica si Calculatoare, UPB

16. Gheorghe Adrian - University of Pitesti, Dept. of Electronics

17. Laurentiu Trifan - TechAdviser Academy

18. Cristian Manaila - Facultatea de Automatica si Calculatoare, UPB

19. Ioana Sorina Radu - Departamentul de Educatie Permanenta - UPT

20. Iulia Florea - Facultatea de Automatica si Calculatoare, UPB

 

For more details on the competition international phase please visit their official site, www.academynetriders.com.


CATC Romania

 


organizer